3. Artists
  5. Realisten

Realisten

Founded in 1948

The Realists

The group the Realists was founded in response to the innovation and the increasing abstraction in art. They therefore wanted to develop figurative expressionist art and drew their inspiration from the works of German expressive artists. In 1965 the Realists founded a gallery in Amsterdam called 'Kabinet Floret'. Works by realistic working artists were exhibited here.

Buy Herman Gordijn - Wandeling? Bid from 110!
Herman Gordijn (1932-2017) Dutch Walk
Technique Etching
Dimensions 24 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€110
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Stilleven met Asperges - litho in lijst? Bid from 130!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Still Life with Asparagus - lithograph in frame
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 54 x 68 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€130
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Een Eeuw Willink? Bid from 35!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Always the hand that moves
Technique Hardcover
Dimensions 34 x 25 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Koninklijke Schouwburg Den Haag. .? Bid from 49!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Theatre cover.
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 19 x 12 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Bayens - 2 werkende mannen, naar origineel in Heeze? Bid from 75!
Hans Bayens (1924-2003) Dutch 2 working men, based on an original in Heeze
Technique Other
Dimensions 20 x 14 x 7 cm (h x w x d)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Current bid
€161
7 bids
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Plant op tafel in tegenlicht? Bid from 1800!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Plant on table in backlight
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 51 x 41 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€1,800
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ets: Japanse vis? Bid from 399!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Members: winter/summer - 1984
Technique Etching
Dimensions 21.5 x 25 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€399
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - ets:2 poppenhoofden - 1977? Bid from 75!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch etching:2 doll heads - 1977
Technique Etching
Dimensions 27 x 23.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Bok en Haan - 1947? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Lithograph: Buck and Rooster
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Ingelijste litho: 'Evenwicht der krachten'? Bid from 799!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Framed lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 67 x 95 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€799
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste zeefdruk: "een familie treffen" - 1986? Bid from 150!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed screen print: "meeting a family" - 1986
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste kleuren zeefdruk: paar - 1972 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 275!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed color screen print: pair - 1972 (neat frame!)
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 70 x 84 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste zeefdruk - 1996 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 250!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed screen print - 1996 (neat frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 62 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Tentoonstellings poster - 1955? Bid from 39!
Technique Offset
Dimensions 61 x 49.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Litho: Berlin - 1920? Bid from 275!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Stone lithograph: Athens church - 1987
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 28.5 x 28.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Gordijn - Ets: Knikkeren - 1963? Bid from 275!
Herman Gordijn (1932-2017) Dutch Etching: Women on stilts - 1963
Technique Etching
Dimensions 32 x 24.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - litho: titel onbekend - 1972? Bid from 69!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch litho: title unknown - 1972
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 51 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Harlekijnen met vliegers en hond? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Litho: Harlequins with kites and dog
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 46 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - ets:titel onbekend? Bid from 75!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch etching:title unknown
Technique Etching
Dimensions 50 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Kleurenlitho: Zuid Franse visser - 1947? Bid from 49!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Color lithograph: Southern French fisherman
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Fluitspeelsters en dansers - 1947? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Lithograph: Harlequins with kites and dog
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 46.5 x 63 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Balkon? Bid from 175!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Balcon
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 42 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Het plateaupaard? Bid from 100!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch The plateau horse
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 42 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Lama’s op Terras? Bid from 690!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Llamas on Terrace
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 70 x 100 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€690
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Kleine jongen met twee dames buiten? Bid from 225!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Little boy with two ladies outside
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 52 x 67 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ingelijste aquarel op papier: Huis in berglandschap? Bid from 375!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Framed watercolor on paper: House in mountain landscape
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 50 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€375
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - 6x affiches van diverse tentoonstellingen? Bid from 59!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch 6x exhibition posters
Technique Offset
Dimensions 94 x 62 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Mensinga - Onbekend? Bid from 75!
Jan Mensinga (1924-1998) Dutch Unknown
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 41.5 x 31.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - De baadsters? Bid from 15!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch The bathers
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 51 x 42 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€15
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Bayens - Peter Stuivesant? Bid from 109!
Hans Bayens (1924-2003) Dutch Peter Stuivesant
Technique Bronze
Dimensions 12 x 7 x 5 cm (h x w x d)
Weight 466 g
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€109
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - ingelijste gesigneerde ets? Bid from 259!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch framed signed etching
Technique Etching
Dimensions 40.5 x 50.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€259
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Gordijn - Houtsnede op Japans papier: "Zwanger" - 1984? Bid from 100!
Herman Gordijn (1932-2017) Dutch Woodcut on Japanese paper - 1984
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 46.5 x 62.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ets/aquatint: 2 naakten met verschoning - 1971? Bid from 150!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Members - 1996
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Litho: Interieur - 1947? Bid from 60!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Litho: Interior - 1947
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 62.5 x 47.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - litho: de baadsters I? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch litho: the baadsters I
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Kleurenlitho: Badende mythische figuren - 1947? Bid from 60!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Color lithograph: Bathing mythical figures - 1947
Technique Lithograph
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Surrealistisch zelfportret, litho? Bid from 75!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Surrealistic self-portrait, lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 64 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Gordijn - Knikkeren, ets (netjes ingelijst)? Bid from 275!
Herman Gordijn (1932-2017) Dutch Marbles, etching (neatly framed)
Technique Etching
Dimensions 64 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Harlekijn en jongens met vlieger, litho? Bid from 35!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Harlequin and boys with kite, lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Litho: Dooie visiesvreters - 1977? Bid from 55!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch lithograph: poached halibut - 1977
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 49 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Litho - 1982? Bid from 75!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Screenprint: Peace Tank (last copy)
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 35 x 49 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Groenestein - paardenstal? Bid from 50!
Jan Groenestein (1919-1971) Dutch horse stable
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 61 x 54 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Gordijn - Zonder titel? Bid from 125!
Herman Gordijn (1932-2017) Dutch Untitled
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 66 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Nicolaas Wijnberg - Hommage aan Breitner - Kleurenlitho? Bid from 70!
Nicolaas Wijnberg (1918-2006) Dutch Tribute to Breitner - Color lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 36 x 49.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - De haas en de schildpad - Ets? Bid from 50!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch The Hare and the Tortoise - Etching
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 5 x 20 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Geit bij personen in een kamer - Litho? Bid from 40!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Goat among persons in a room - Lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 23 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Houtsnede: Twee kameleons? Bid from 399!
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 31.5 x 29 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€399
Bid Bid