3. Artists
  5. Aquarellistenkring

Aquarellistenkring

Founded in 1945

Dutch Watercolorists Circle

The Hollandse Aquarellistenkring was founded to promote watercolor as an art form. Watercolor painting was seen as one of the most difficult art forms, but it was not considered an independent art for a long time. The circle unites professional watercolorists in the Netherlands. The only thing the members of the Hollandse Aquarellistenkring have in common is that they use watercolor. All members have their own working method, opinion, style and choice of subject. To become a member of the Hollandse Aquarellistenkring, the quality of the work is examined.

Buy Kees Verwey - gelegenheidsalbum 'opening Verweyhal te Haarlem', februari 1993? Bid from 20!
Kees Verwey (1900-1995) Dutch occasional album 'opening Verweyhal in Haarlem', February 1993
Technique Hardcover
Dimensions 27 x 19.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€20
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Roelofsz - Collaborateur? Bid from 50!
Charles Roelofsz (1897-1962) Dutch Collaborator
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 20 x 15 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Landschap met vier koeien? Bid from 100!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch cows
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 19.5 x 24.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Germ de Jong - Gezicht op de kerk van Deinum? Bid from 220!
Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Dutch View of the church of Deinum
Technique Pastel/Crayon
Dimensions 68 x 56 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€220
Bid Bid
Buy Friso ten Holt - onbekend? Bid from 40!
Friso ten Holt (1921-1997) Dutch unknown
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 32.5 x 45 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Foto: Jan Sierhuis en Bert Schierbeek - 1974? Bid from 49!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Photo: Jan Sierhuis and Bert Schierbeek - 1974
Technique Silver print (Classical Photo)
Dimensions 40 x 30 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Poppe Damave - ets: 2 figuren? Bid from 45!
Poppe Damave (1921-1988) Dutch you are: 2 figures
Technique Etching
Dimensions 21.3 x 12 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Sierk Schroder - Portret? Bid from 50!
Sierk Schroder (1903-2002) Dutch Portrait
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 44 x 29 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Husner - Zonder titel? Bid from 28!
Paul Husner (1942) Dutch Swiss German Untitled
Technique Etching
Dimensions 50 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€28
Bid Bid
Buy Sierk Schroder - MAN MET PIJP? Bid from 69!
Sierk Schroder (1903-2002) Dutch MAN WITH PIPE
Technique Brush (Ink)
Dimensions 45 x 38 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ets: Japanse vis? Bid from 399!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Members: winter/summer - 1984
Technique Etching
Dimensions 21.5 x 25 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€399
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van der Hem - Litho, El Rey - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Dutch Litho, El Rey - Framed
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 57 x 67 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Current bid
€50
3 bids
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Bok en Haan - 1947? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Lithograph: Buck and Rooster
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Kleurenlitho: Berglandschap? Bid from 75!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch Color lithograph: Mountain landscape
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 50 x 39 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Piet Klaasse - Litho: "Moeder en kind"? Bid from 49!
Piet Klaasse (1918-2001) Dutch Litho: "Mother and Child"
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 48 x 35.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Litho, Flamencodanseres - Ingelijst? Bid from 50!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Litho, Flamenco dancer - Framed
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 81 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Tentoonstellings poster - 1955? Bid from 39!
Technique Offset
Dimensions 61 x 49.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - 2x linosnede? Bid from 29!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch 2x linosnede
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 64.5 x 97.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€29
Bid Bid
Buy Friso ten Holt - 'Rode zuringvelden' - aquarel 1973? Bid from 275!
Friso ten Holt (1921-1997) Dutch 'Red sorrel fields' - watercolor 1973
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 40 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - brons: Tango danseres (grote versie van 53 cm)? Bid from 1400!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch bronze: Tango dancer (large version of 53 cm)
Technique Bronze
Dimensions 53 x 31.5 x 15 cm (h x w x d)
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€1,400
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Harlekijnen met vliegers en hond? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Litho: Harlequins with kites and dog
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 46 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy John Raedecker - Litho: Faun - 1947? Bid from 40!
John Raedecker (1885-1956) Dutch Litho: Faun - 1947
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 63 x 47.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Printed signature
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Ets - 1977? Bid from 59!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Ets - 1977
Technique Etching
Dimensions 78 x 56.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Litho: Fluitspeelsters en dansers - 1947? Bid from 39!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Lithograph: Harlequins with kites and dog
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 46.5 x 63 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van der Hem - Atalaya's prehistorische rotsgrotten? Bid from 245!
Piet van der Hem (1885-1961) Dutch Atalaya's prehistoric rock caves
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 31 x 36 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€245
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Ingelijste aquarel op papier: Huis in berglandschap? Bid from 375!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Framed watercolor on paper: House in mountain landscape
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 50 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€375
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - Pentekening: Bij ons in Holland - 1960? Bid from 255!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch Pen drawing: In our country, Holland - 1960
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 23 x 16 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€255
Bid Bid
Buy Friso ten Holt - Ingelijste aquarel: Deltawerken - 1960? Bid from 250!
Friso ten Holt (1921-1997) Dutch Framed watercolor: Delta Works - 1960
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 31.5 x 41.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Friso ten Holt - Ingelijste ets - 1968? Bid from 49!
Friso ten Holt (1921-1997) Dutch Framed Etching - 1968
Technique Etching
Dimensions 53 x 41 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Balkon? Bid from 175!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Balcon
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 42 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Friso ten Holt - Ingelijste ets - 1961? Bid from 49!
Friso ten Holt (1921-1997) Dutch Framed Etching - 1961
Technique Etching
Dimensions 40.5 x 53 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Friso ten Holt - Ingelijste ets - 1958? Bid from 49!
Technique Etching
Dimensions 33 x 44 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Current bid
€49
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Aquarel: Stilleven met roos? Bid from 595!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch Watercolor: Still life with rose
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 58 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€595
Bid Bid
Buy Jeanne Bieruma Oosting - Het plateaupaard? Bid from 100!
Jeanne Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994) Dutch The plateau horse
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 42 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - Serie van 6 litho's? Bid from 125!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Set of 6 litho
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 30 x 21 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Henk Pieter Pander - Amerikaans Landschap 1967? Bid from 160!
Henk Pieter Pander (1937-2023) Dutch American American Landscape 1967
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 80 x 95 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€160
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Gouache/krijt op papier: 'Zonder titel' (1987)? Bid from 420!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch Tango dancer
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 74 x 94 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€420
Bid Bid
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 74 x 94 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€420
Bid Bid
Buy Germ de Jong - Huizen bij een bocht in de weg? Bid from 50!
Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Dutch Houses at a bend in the road
Technique Pastel/Crayon
Dimensions 38.3 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Jef Diederen - lot van drie werken? Bid from 55!
Jef Diederen (1920-2009) Dutch Garden, 1990
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 28 x 28 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 28 x 28 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Wiegers - Gezicht op Capri, litho? Bid from 175!
Jan Wiegers (1893-1959) Dutch View of Capri, lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 38 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid