3. Artists
  5. De Luis

De Luis

Founded in 1960 - dissolved in 1980

Graphic Company de Luis

The Graphic Society De Luis was founded in 1960 by three graphic artists. These three graphic artists were all different in nature. According to the artists themselves, they complemented each other. What brought the artists together was the love for the graphic craft, which they saw as undervalued. The name De Luis comes from the idea that a louse, an ineradicable insect, is similar to the graph, which seems clearly useless yet curiously persistent, which is looked at with a slanted eye. They wanted to operate like lice in the fur of modern art. The promotion of the liberal arts was their goal, and they wanted to achieve that by promoting the production and dissemination of graphics. For example, they set up a studio and exhibitions were organised.

Buy Hans van Dokkum - Mediterraans dorpje? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Mediterranean village
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 24 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - Kerk in Toscane? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Church in Tuscany
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 20 x 26 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - Zelfportret? Bid from 25!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Self-portrait
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 27 x 21 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - inkttekening: Aram en de spin - 1984 (uit boek Aram en de bende van de boomstam)? Bid from 225!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch ink drawing: Aram and the spider - 1984 (from book Aram and the gang of the tree trunk)
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 25 x 31.5 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - inkttekening: Vikingschip - uit boek "De nachtcactus bloeit - 1982? Bid from 225!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch ink drawing: Viking ship - from book "The night cactus blooms - 1982
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 38.5 x 28.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - ets:2 poppenhoofden - 1977? Bid from 75!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch etching:2 doll heads - 1977
Technique Etching
Dimensions 27 x 23.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Bart Jonkers - Lek bij Vianen? Bid from 125!
Bart Jonkers (1920-2001) Dutch Leak near Vianen
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 34 x 44 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - Nachtzwaluw? Bid from 120!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch Nightjar
Technique Etching
Dimensions 39 x 28 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€120
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - Sneeuwlandschap? Bid from 150!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch Snowy landscape
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 29 x 42 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Dick van Luijn - langs de rivier? Bid from 45!
Dick van Luijn (1896-1981) Dutch along the river
Technique Etching
Dimensions 23.5 x 31.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - O.L.V.-toren Amersfoort & Schelpdieren - Ets & litho? Bid from 45!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Our Lady's Tower Amersfoort & Shellfish - Etching & lithograph
Technique Etching
Dimensions 27 x 13 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - Slak? Bid from 175!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch Snail
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 22 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Current bid
€175
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - Man op stoel met biggetje? Bid from 140!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch Man on chair with piglet
Technique Etching
Dimensions 65 x 49.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€140
Bid Bid
Buy Toon Jansen - VIER (4) Houtsnedes "grafisch gezelschap de Luis" - 1975 - oplage 100? Bid from 44!
Toon Jansen (1937-2008) Dutch FOUR (4) Woodcuts "graphic company de Luis" - 1975 - edition 100
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 50 x 40 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€44
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - inkttekening: uit boek "De nachtcactus bloeit - 1982? Bid from 75!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch ink drawing: from book "The night cactus blooms - 1982
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 28 x 15.5 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - 2 inkttekening: uit boek "De nachtcactus bloeit - 1982? Bid from 75!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch 2 ink drawing: from book "The night cactus blooms - 1982
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 16 x 16 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - inkttekening: uit boek "De nachtcactus bloeit - 1982? Bid from 50!
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 12.5 x 9.5 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - Bewaarschoolkinderen, ets (proefdruk, mogelijk unica)? Bid from 50!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch Preschool children, etching (proof, possibly unique)
Technique Etching
Dimensions 24 x 35 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - De drie cactussen? Bid from 175!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch The three cacti
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 33 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van Dokkum - Oude boederij? Bid from 35!
Hans van Dokkum (1908-1995) Dutch Old farm
Technique Etching
Dimensions 36 x 36 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - ingelijste ets? Bid from 450!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch framed etching: pollard willows (neat frame)
Technique Etching
Dimensions 51 x 66 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - Schiereiland Melancholie - Litho? Bid from 75!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch Peninsula Melancholy - Litho
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 40 x 40 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: Windkracht 8 - 1984? Bid from 159!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Wind force 8 - 1984
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 40 x 29 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€159
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: Windkracht 8 (kleurenversie) - 1984? Bid from 175!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Wind force 8 (color version) - 1984
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 40 x 29 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - Litho: Commerciele televisie? Bid from 59!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch Litho: View
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 50 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - Pentekening: Bij ons in Holland - 1960? Bid from 255!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch Pen drawing: In our country, Holland - 1960
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 23 x 16 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€255
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Zeldzame proefdruk in kleur (paars) litho: 'op wacht' - 1979? Bid from 150!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Rare colour proof (purple) lithograph: 'on guard' - 1979
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 48.5 x 32 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Dolf Zwerver - ets : zonder titel? Bid from 95!
Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010) Dutch etching : untitled
Technique Etching
Dimensions 56.5 x 39 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€95
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: op wacht - 1979? Bid from 75!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: on guard - 1979
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 31 x 23 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Joop Moesman - Litho: Handen - Voor de Petitentjes? Bid from 150!
Joop Moesman (1909-1988) Dutch Lithograph: Hands
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 40 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - Litho: Mensen, dieren en dingen(Wryneck)? Bid from 150!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch Lithograph: People, animals and things (Wryneck)
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 35 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jaap Hillenius - ets: gefragmenteerd - 1970? Bid from 49!
Jaap Hillenius (1934-1999) Dutch etching: fragmented - 1970
Technique Etching
Dimensions 31.5 x 27 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard van Rooy - Ets: Ballen - 1987? Bid from 49!
Gerard van Rooy (1938-2006) Dutch Ets/aquatint - 1984
Technique Etching
Dimensions 31.5 x 25 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - Ets: Gele morgenster? Bid from 450!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch Etching: Women on stilts - 1963
Technique Etching
Dimensions 47 x 52 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - In 1972 gemaakte monochrome Litho "Duivels in de boom gevangen"? Bid from 59!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch Monochrome Lithograph "Devils caught in the tree" made in 1972
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 35 x 25 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - 2 litho's in boekje petit No3 - 1979? Bid from 100!
Dirkje Kuik (1929-2008) Dutch 2 lithographs in booklet petit No3 - 1979
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 32 x 23 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Cisca Simons - Villa Lievendaal? Bid from 350!
Cisca Simons (1948) Dutch Villa Lievendaal
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 45 x 55 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - Mus. Originele tekening.? Bid from 399!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch Sparrow. Original drawing.
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 14 x 14 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€399
Bid Bid
Buy Bart Jonkers - Abstracte ZERO Compositie? Bid from 300!
Bart Jonkers (1920-2001) Dutch Abstract ZERO Composition
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 68 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Henc van Maarseveen - linsosnede - 1966? Bid from 45!
Henc van Maarseveen (1926-2012) Dutch linsosnede - 1966
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 35.5 x 49 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Henc van Maarseveen - Linosnede: Abstracte compositie-1966? Bid from 45!
Henc van Maarseveen (1926-2012) Dutch Linocut: Abstract Composition-1966
Technique Wood/Linocut
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Peter Vos - Kaneelmus? Bid from 165!
Peter Vos (1935-2010) Dutch Cinnamon sparrow
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€165
Bid Bid
Buy Charles Donker - Litho: Studies van hond Bastiaan? Bid from 175!
Charles Donker (1940) Dutch Litho: Studies of dog Bastiaan
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 50.5 x 35 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Henk van der Haar - Reigercahiers? Bid from 25!
Henk van der Haar (1950) Dutch Heron notebooks
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 23 x 14 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard van Rooy - Ets: Fort 't Hemeltje - 1973? Bid from 25!
Technique Etching
Dimensions 17 x 21 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€25
Bid Bid
Buy Dirkje Kuik - Map met 9 litho's: "Alkmaar, de oude stad"? Bid from 400!
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 41.5 x 35.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€400
Bid Bid