3. Artists
  5. Nieuwe Haagse School

Nieuwe Haagse School

Founded in 1949

filters 1

New Hague School

The New Hague School emerged as a reaction against the Cobra movement. The New Hague School was inspired by 17th century art, the Barbizon School and the resulting Hague School. The New Hague School included various artist groups and collectives. In 1949 expositions were organized in Bodega de Posthoorn in The Hague. In 1956 the Posthoorngroep was created, which continued to exist until 1962. In 1951 the Verve group was created, which was engaged in modern-figurative art. This group was disbanded in 1957. The group Fugare arose from the Verve group in 1960. This group focused on non-figurative art until 1967, when the group ceased to exist. In 1959 the Atoll group was also founded. However, there are also artists who can be counted as belonging to the New Hague School but who were not affiliated with one of the above groups. Many of these artists who belong to the New Hague School have lived in Paris for a while, and were influenced by the École de Paris. The New Hague School celebrated its heyday in the fifties and sixties, in the seventies it was the New Realists who dominated the art climate in The Hague.

Buy Jan Cremer - 60 ste verjaardag box? Bid from 700!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch 60th birthday box
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 42 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€700
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Toscane - ingelijst - 2001- 125 ex - groot? Bid from 275!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tuscany - framed - 2001- 125 copies - large
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 76 x 96 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Zonder titel? Bid from 250!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Without title
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Glass breakage
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - WOODSTOCK? Bid from 209!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch WOODSTOCK
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 82 x 72 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€209
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Tulpen - zeefdruk 156/200, gesigneerd r.o.? Bid from 225!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tulips - silkscreen 156/200, signed r.o.
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 87 x 104 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Balletdanseres? Bid from 150!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Ballerina
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 42 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - Litho "Christi"? Bid from 35!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch Litho "Christ"
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Ingelijste zeefdruk: zonder titel - 1981? Bid from 175!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Framed silkscreen: untitled - 1981
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 99 x 77 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - ets:2 poppenhoofden - 1977? Bid from 75!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch etching:2 doll heads - 1977
Technique Etching
Dimensions 27 x 23.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - grote zeefdruk: Altai - 1988? Bid from 199!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch large silkscreen: Altai - 1988
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 116 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€199
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - Ets? Bid from 60!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch etching: Wassenaar (dunes)
Technique Etching
Dimensions 32 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - Ets - 1975? Bid from 60!
Technique Etching
Dimensions 32 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Kleine jongen met twee dames buiten? Bid from 225!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Little boy with two ladies outside
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 52 x 67 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard Verdijk - zeefdruk: Analysing ... - 1972 -75? Bid from 55!
Gerard Verdijk (1934-2005) Dutch screen printing: Analysing ... - 1972 -75
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Zeefdruk: Ik, Jan Cremer - 1980? Bid from 495!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch screen print: I, Jan Cremer - 1980 (neat frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 88 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Litho: Els - 1978? Bid from 250!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Litho: The - 1978
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 74 x 59 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - Litho? Bid from 49!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch Members
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 57 x 77 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Ingelijste litho: Vrouw - 1981? Bid from 250!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Framed lithograph: Woman - 1981
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 100 x 79.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Ingelijste zeefdruk: Doortje - 1978? Bid from 250!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Framed silkscreen: Doortje - 1978
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 77 x 63 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - litho: Lyda - 1976? Bid from 49!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch litho: Lyda - 1976
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - litho: Ella - 1976? Bid from 49!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch members: Ella - 1976
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - litho: Piet Clement - 1976? Bid from 29!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch litho: Piet Clement - 1976
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€29
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - litho: Anneloor - 1976? Bid from 49!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch lithograph: Anneloor - 1976
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - ets:titel onbekend? Bid from 75!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch etching:title unknown
Technique Etching
Dimensions 50 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Herman Berserik - litho: titel onbekend - 1972? Bid from 69!
Herman Berserik (1921-2002) Dutch litho: title unknown - 1972
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 51 x 32.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€69
Bid Bid
Buy Aat Verhoog - Litho:zonder titel? Bid from 29!
Aat Verhoog (1933) Dutch Litho:untitled
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 57 x 77 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€29
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste zeefdruk: "een familie treffen" - 1986? Bid from 150!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed screen print: "meeting a family" - 1986
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste kleuren zeefdruk: paar - 1972 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 275!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed color screen print: pair - 1972 (neat frame!)
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 70 x 84 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ingelijste zeefdruk - 1996 (nette lijst!)? Bid from 250!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Framed screen print - 1996 (neat frame!)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 62 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Ria Exel - Litho? Bid from 39!
Ria Exel (1915-1985) Dutch Litho: With best wishes for 1978, from Anne and Piet Klaasse
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 39 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - portret van Piet Clement? Bid from 75!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch portrait of Piet Clement
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 75.5 x 60.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - ingelijste gesigneerde ets? Bid from 259!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch framed signed etching
Technique Etching
Dimensions 40.5 x 50.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€259
Bid Bid
Buy Co Westerik - Ets/aquatint: 2 naakten met verschoning - 1971? Bid from 150!
Co Westerik (1924-2018) Dutch Members - 1996
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Ik, Jan Cremer, zeefdruk (netjes ingelijst)? Bid from 495!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Me, Jan Cremer, screen print (neatly framed)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 88 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Naakte vrouw, de ogen gesloten, zeefdruk (groot)? Bid from 250!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Naked woman, eyes closed, screen print (large)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 84 x 64 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Kees van Bohemen - Vrouw met vosje, zeefdruk (groot)? Bid from 225!
Kees van Bohemen (1928-1985) Dutch Woman with fox, screen print (large)
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 86 x 66 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 88 x 73 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Grote zeefdruk: Strada Rosso II - 1984? Bid from 249!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch large screen print: Tuscany II - 1984
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 121 x 80 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€249
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Grote zeefdruk: Strada Rosso I - 2001? Bid from 249!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Large screen print: Strada Rosso - 2001
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 120.5 x 80.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€249
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Tulpen? Bid from 500!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tulips
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 80 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - 2 luik - ingelijst - 1991 - 65 ex.? Bid from 325!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch 2 luik - framed - 1999 - 200 copies.
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 81 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€325
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Tulpen - ingelijst - 1999 - 200 ex.? Bid from 250!
Jan Cremer (1940-2024) Dutch Tulips - framed - 1999 - 200 copies.
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 70 x 90 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Pat Andrea - Schetsboek? Bid from 65!
Pat Andrea (1942) Dutch Sketchbook
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 54 x 74 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Minderman - 1979 - Stilleven? Bid from 45!
Willem Minderman (1910-1985) Dutch 1979 - Still life
Technique Etching
Dimensions 32.5 x 50.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Paul Citroen - Landschappen? Bid from 300!
Paul Citroen (1896-1983) German Dutch Landscapes
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 51 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Kees Andrea - Geit bij personen in een kamer - Litho? Bid from 40!
Kees Andrea (1914-2006) Dutch Goat among persons in a room - Lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 23 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Jurjen de Haan - zonder titel? Bid from 45!
Jurjen de Haan (1936-2018) Dutch untitled
Technique Silkscreen
Dimensions 22 x 19.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid