3. Artists
  5. Narrenschip

Narrenschip

Founded in 1950

Artists' association Het Narrenschip

Het Narrenschip is an artists' association where more modern movements in painting are shown after the Second World War. This artists' association was founded by Jan van der Zee, Wobbe Alkema, Ekke Abel Kleima and Jan Gerrit Jordens, who had left the Ploeg because of dissatisfaction with the policy pursued.

Buy Jan van der Zee - (bijna) complete grafiek map Prometheus Amsterdam 1924 met jan vd Zee e.a.? Bid from 74!
Jan van der Zee (1898-1988) Dutch (almost) complete graph map Prometheus Amsterdam 1924 with Jan vd Zee et al.
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 40 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€74
Bid Bid
Buy Jan van der Zee - De Ploeg? Bid from 150!
Jan van der Zee (1898-1988) Dutch The Plough
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 30 x 31 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Jan van der Zee - Abstracte compositie? Bid from 180!
Jan van der Zee (1898-1988) Dutch Abstract composition
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 50 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€180
Bid Bid
Buy Jan van der Zee - Abstracte compositie? Bid from 200!
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 50 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Wobbe Alkema - Linosnede ingekleurd met aquarel -1958? Bid from 295!
Wobbe Alkema (1900-1984) Dutch Linocut colored with watercolor -1958
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 11 x 12 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Jan van der Zee - Houtsnede? Bid from 100!
Jan van der Zee (1898-1988) Dutch Woodcut
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 44 x 30.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Jan van der Zee - Abstract? Bid from 100!
Jan van der Zee (1898-1988) Dutch Abstract
Technique Wood/Linocut
Dimensions 27 x 33 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Jan van der Zee - Abstracte voorstelling? Bid from 700!
Jan van der Zee (1898-1988) Dutch Abstract representation
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 68 x 86 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€700
Bid Bid