3. Artists
  5. Vrij Beelden

Vrij Beelden

Founded in 1946 - dissolved in 1955

Free Images

Vrij Beelden was the first group of artists in the Netherlands to strive after the war for a more abstract and experimental way of painting. After the war there were all kinds of prejudices against non-figurative art, and Vrij Beelden opposed this. The group arose from the group '12 painters', which aimed to attune art to some extent in a similar manner to the new, post-war era. De Vrij Beelden went back to abstract art from before the war. The group had a strong individualistic spirit and demanded complete artistic freedom for the artist. The group consisted for the most part of Amsterdam artists, who still showed strong figurative influences in their work, but there were also a few Hagenaars and a few Rotterdammers. In the abstract art of Vrij Beelden, fantasy, and not reality, was the starting point. As a result of internal disagreements, a split took place in 1950, and the group 'Creatie' was formed. Eventually the group merged into the New Pictures Liga.

Buy Piet van Stuivenberg - Litho met collage: Kees Verkerk - unicum - 1966? Bid from 50!
Piet van Stuivenberg (1901-1988) Dutch Lithograph with collage: Kees Verkerk - unique - 1966
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 76 x 56 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Litho: Achnaton - 1954? Bid from 55!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Members: Akhnaton - 1954
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Olieverf op doek: De vleermuisvrouwen - 1988 (mooie lijst, sterk afgeprijsd!)? Bid from 695!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Oil on canvas: The bat women - 1988 (nice frame, heavily discounted!)
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 83 x 93 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€695
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van Stuivenberg - Inkttekening man op paard? Bid from 45!
Piet van Stuivenberg (1901-1988) Dutch Ink drawing man on horse
Technique Brush (Ink)
Dimensions 20.5 x 26 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Rooskens - Vogels - compositie (groot werk)? Bid from 275!
Anton Rooskens (1906-1976) Dutch Untitled
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 78 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 78 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 78 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Copulatie van + en - gameten van chlamij demonen? Bid from 50!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Copulation of + and - gametes of chlamij demons
Technique Etching
Dimensions 36.5 x 36.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Rooskens - Litho: Compositie - 1967? Bid from 275!
Anton Rooskens (1906-1976) Dutch Litho: Composition - 1967
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 38.5 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Rooskens - litho; compositie - 1967? Bid from 275!
Anton Rooskens (1906-1976) Dutch lithograph; composition - 1967
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 30 x 38.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Gerrit Benner - Landschap? Bid from 850!
Gerrit Benner (1897-1981) Dutch Landscape
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 73 x 88 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€850
Bid Bid
Buy Piet van Stuivenberg - Litho: Abstracte compositie - 1960? Bid from 39!
Piet van Stuivenberg (1901-1988) Dutch Litho: Abstract composition - 1960
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 76 x 56 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 21 x 15 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Vissersschepen, aquatint ets? Bid from 175!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch Fishing ships, aquatint etching
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 57 x 41 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Harry van Kruiningen - Geen titel? Bid from 110!
Harry van Kruiningen (1906-1996) Dutch No title
Technique Etching
Dimensions 51 x 61 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€110
Bid Bid