3. Specials
  5. Etchings & Engravings Special

Etchings & Engravings Special

The theme of this auction special is intaglio printing: etchings, engravings, drypoint and aquatints. This technique uses a metal printing plate in which small recesses, for example a needle-drawn image, hold the ink. In the case of an etching or aquatint, the drawing is first etched in via acid action. Gravure printing has a long tradition in Art History. Rembrandt van Rijn, for instance, was a master of this technique

Buy Kreel Daamen - Ets, In den regenboog - Ingelijst? Bid from 35!
Kreel Daamen (1916-1993) Dutch Etching, In the rainbow - Framed
Technique Etching
Dimensions 37.5 x 46.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Nicolaas Storm van 's-Gravesande - Ets, Riviergezicht met boot en molen - Ingelijst? Bid from 70!
Carel Nicolaas Storm van 's-Gravesande (1841-1924) Dutch Etching, River view with boat and mill - Framed
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 46 x 64.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Aat Verhoog - Ets, Ruiter te paard - Ingelijst? Bid from 20!
Aat Verhoog (1933) Dutch Etching, Rider on horseback - Framed
Technique Etching
Dimensions 65.5 x 80.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€20
Bid Bid
Buy Hendrick Goltzius - Gravure, Portret van Dirck Volckertcz. Coornhert - Ingelijst? Bid from 600!
Hendrick Goltzius (1558-1617) Dutch German Engraving, Portrait of Dirck Volckertcz. Coornhert - Framed
Technique Serigraph
Dimensions 79.5 x 67.5 cm (h x w)
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€600
Bid Bid
Buy Frederick Bloemaert - Oude ets naar Abraham Bloemaert, Mozes - Ingelijst? Bid from 100!
Frederick Bloemaert (1614-1690) Dutch Old etching after Abraham Bloemaert, Moses - Framed
Technique Etching
Dimensions 56 x 46 cm (h x w)
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Frederick Bloemaert - Oude ets naar Abraham Bloemaert, Aaron - Ingelijst? Bid from 100!
Frederick Bloemaert (1614-1690) Dutch Old etching after Abraham Bloemaert, Aaron - Framed
Technique Etching
Dimensions 56 x 46 cm (h x w)
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Ger Lataster - Kleurenets, Abstracte compositie - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Ger Lataster (1920-2012) Dutch Color etching, Abstract composition - Framed
Technique Etching
Dimensions 56.5 x 71.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Wilfred Voet - Ets/aquatint, Landschap - Ingelijst? Bid from 50!
Wilfred Voet (1935) Dutch Etching/aquatint, Landscape - Framed
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 73 x 81 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Ronald Tolman - Ets, Figuren bij kaarslicht - Ingelijst? Bid from 70!
Ronald Tolman (1948) Dutch Etching, Figures by candlelight - Framed
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 47 x 40.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Frans Hogenberg - Ets, Afkondiging van het tweede generaal Pardon - Ingelijst? Bid from 100!
Frans Hogenberg (1538-1590) Dutch Belgian German Etching, Proclamation of the second general pardon - Framed
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 39 x 45.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Ronald Tolman - Ets en aquatint, Groep mensen - Ingelijst? Bid from 70!
Ronald Tolman (1948) Dutch Etching and aquatint, Group of people - Framed
Technique Etching/Aquatint
Dimensions 77.5 x 53.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Guillaume Le Roy - Ets, Abstracte compositie met halve cirkels - Ingelijst? Bid from 70!
Guillaume Le Roy (1938-2008) Dutch Etching, Abstract composition with semicircles - Framed
Technique Etching
Dimensions 76 x 85 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€70
Bid Bid
Buy Ger Lataster - Ets, Wasdag - Ingelijst? Bid from 60!
Ger Lataster (1920-2012) Dutch Etching, Washing Day - Framed
Technique Etching
Dimensions 31 x 21 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Henri Jacobs - Ets, Mehfom, Ingelijst (Groot)? Bid from 100!
Henri Jacobs (1957) Dutch Etching, Mehfom, Framed (Large)
Technique Etching
Dimensions 119.5 x 95 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Cor van der Woerd - Ets, Kloosterstraat Tilburg - Ingelijst? Bid from 40!
Cor van der Woerd (1901-1994) Dutch Etching, Kloosterstraat Tilburg - Framed
Technique Etching
Dimensions 53.5 x 37 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid